Navigation

Search This Site

 

Session K Student Schedule

Day One

Move In at Your Residence Hall

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Ern Commons

Sign in at Ern Commons to begin the move-in process at your assigned residence hall. You have the remainder of the day to move in and begin to get settled in your new home at UVA!

Day Two

Check-In and Breakfast

8:00-9:30 a.m.
Newcomb South Meeting Room and Commonwealth Room (Level 3)

After parking at the EIG, parents can take a shuttle bus to check-in at Newcomb Hall. UTS buses will also provide service for students from residential areas to Central Grounds.

Welcome Address

10:00-10:45 a.m.
Old Cabell Hall

Hear about enduring traditions from members of the UVA community, including the Dean of Students, Allen Groves.

Meet Your Orientation Leader

10:45-11:45 a.m.
The Lawn

Meet up with your student Orientation Leader on the Lawn and get to know members of your orientation group.

Lunch

11:45-1:15 p.m.
Newcomb Dining Room (Level 2)

Deans' Address

1:30-2:30 p.m.
Various Locations

  • Arts & Sciences Traditional and Forums Curriculum: Maury 209
  • Arts & Sciences New College Curriculum: Gilmer 190
  • School of Architecture: Campbell 220C
  • School of Engineering & Applied Science: Mechanical Engineering 205

Course Schedule Review

2:30-3:30 p.m.
Various Locations

  • Arts & Sciences Traditional and Forums Curriculum: Maury 209
  • Arts & Sciences New College Curriculum: Gilmer 190
  • School of Architecture: Campbell 220C
  • School of Engineering & Applied Science: Mechanical Engineering 213

Hoo We Are: A Conversation With Dean Groves

3:45-4:15 p.m.
Old Cabell Hall

The University's Dean of Students facilitates a conversation on our community, freedom of speech, and intellectual curiosity in an inclusive university environment.

I Am UVA

4:15-5:15 p.m.
Old Cabell Hall

Your Orientation Leaders will share their unique experiences as members of the UVA community. Then, meet up with your orientation group so that you can share why you are UVA.

Dinner

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Newcomb Dining Room (Level 2)

International Student & Parent Welcome Dinner

6:30-8:30 p.m.
Aquatic & Fitness Center

International first-year and transfer students and their families are invited to a casual dinner hosted by the University's Office of Engagement. Guests will have the opportunity to meet University faculty, student leaders, and staff. Please consider public transportation, walking, or a taxi. Limited parking is available. If you would like to attend, please register by August 20 at http://uvaclubs.virginia.edu/signature-initiatives/international-welcome-dinner/.

RA Meet Up

6:45-7:00 p.m.
Your Residence Hall

UVA After Hours: Fun with Zumba at the AFC

7:15-8:15 p.m.
Aquatic & Fitness Center

Join classmates and Orientation Leaders for an evening Zumba class.

Day Three

Breakfast with the Orientation Leaders

8:00-9:00 a.m.
Observatory Hill Dining Room

Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy Information Session

9:00-10:00 a.m.
Garrett Great Hall

Learn more about the Batten School curricula and application procedures and ask any questions you may have. Prospective students and guests are welcomed to join us.

Resource Fair

9:30-11:30 a.m.
Newcomb South Meeting Room & Commonwealth Room (Level 3)

Participants include offices such as the Office of the Dean of Students, Office of African-American Affairs, UVA Career Center, Student Health, the International Studies Office, University Bookstore, Cavalier Advantage, Cavalier Computers, Dining, Housing & Residence Life, and Information Technology Services.

McIntire School of Commerce Information Session

10:00-11:00 a.m.
Rouss & Robertson 120

Learn about the curricula, courses, and application procedures for entering the School of Commerce. Prospective students and guests are welcomed to join us.

Academic Support Panel

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Newcomb Theater (Lower Level)

Hear from various offices that provide academic support to international students.

Library Tour

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Harrison Small Special Collections Library

Lunch

12:00-1:00 p.m.
Newcomb Dining Room (Level 2)

Insider's Tour of Grounds

1:00-2:00 p.m.
Newcomb Terrace (Level 3)

Join Orientation Leaders and Global Greeters for an insider's view of University Grounds!

Mandatory Meeting for International Students

2:30-5:00 p.m.
Clark 108

Join the International Studies Office for an introduction to programs and services, an overview of regulatory requirements, and a panel of representatives from offices that provide support to international students.